We take your privacy seriously.

Privacy

Our policy is to treat your privacy in line with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIPA) and the NSWHealth Records & Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA). We hold personal information about our customers, staff, contractors, and other people who may contact us.

We keep basic customer contact information such as your address, phone number and email address.

When we collect your personal information, we'll explain how we'll use it and who we might disclose it to.

We take reasonable steps to check the accuracy of your personal information before we use it.

We don't give your information to other organisations to market non-Sydney Water products and services.

Privacy enquiries or complaints

If you have any questions or wish to discuss a privacy issue, please email us at privacy@sydneywater.com.au, or write to:

The Privacy Coordinator
Sydney Water
PO Box 399
Parramatta NSW 2124

Privacy on our website and app

The analytics system we use to gather information about visitor activity on our website and mobile app uses cookies.

We don't use this to identify you, but to aggregate results. This helps us evaluate and improve our services. When you use our website or mobile app, some information is logged automatically, such as:

  • your operating system
  • your device and browser type
  • what city you're in
  • how long you spent on our site
  • which pages, documents and videos you viewed.

Scams and hoaxes

We'll never contact you by email and ask for personal information such as your password, username, credit card or bank account details.

If you're unsure about an email addressed from Sydney Water, call us on 13 20 92 to check.

Find out more information